Categories: Profiles

Na Ying Profile and Facts

Na Ying Profile and Facts


Name: Na Ying
Chinese name: 那英
Nicknames: Gege, Lao Na, Na Jie, Natasha Na
Birthday: November 27, 1967
Star sign: Sagittarius
Blood Type: O
Height: 168 cm
Weight: 46kg
Place of Birth: Shenyang, Liaoning Province
Occupation: Singer and Actress
Agency: Galaxy Tree Culture

Na Ying Facts:

– Na Ying loved singing since she was a child.
– In 1979, Na Ying joined the Liaoning Juvenile Radio Choir as the lead singer for children.
– In 1983, Na Ying passed the exam three times before finally entering the Shenyang Song and Dance Troupe.
– After entering the Shenyang Song and Dance Ensemble, for a long time, Naying sang to others in the choir
– However, after one of her team mates had a bad cold and had a fever, Naying was switched from her role as a back-up vocalist to a lead vocalist of the choir.
-She debuted as a singer in 1987.
-Na Ying has two children, one son and a daughter
– She gave birth to a son in her first relationship with the football player Gao Feng
-She got married in Canada to the bar owner Meng Tong and has a daughter.
– She is best friends with Chinese songstress Faye Wang (Wang Fei)
– She is the most well-known female judge on the Voice of China (later rebranded Sing! China) where she judged many seasons of the show.
– Na Ying announced in 2017 that she would be retiring as a coach from Sing! China
– Na Ying is a very well recognized vocalist in China
– Na Ying is friends with the actor Xiao Zhan due to the variety show “Our Song” which saw them work together
– In 2021, Na Ying announced that she would be taking part in the survival show, Sisters Who Make Waves

 

Na Ying Songs and Discography:

NASING (EP) | 2016
Silence (默) | 2015
So What(那又怎样) | 2011
Nowadays (如今) | 2002
I Am Not An Angel (我不是天使) | 2001
A Bittersweet Romance (心酸的浪漫) | 2000
Might As Well (乾脆) | 1998
Conquer (征服) | 1998
The Day Does Not Know The Night | 1995
Dreaming with you (为你朝思暮想) | 1994
I hope my dreams come true (但愿好梦都成真) | 1993
A single woman like me (像我这样的单身女子) | 1991

 


Please do not repost the information on our site without proper credit or permission from its authors.

This profile is made by @cpopprofiles 

if you want to browse more profiles, follow our page on twitter!! 

✧ cpop profiles✧

Wei Wei

Writer and dreamer. Lover of C-Entertainment and hoping to spread my love for them to the rest of the world ❤️

Disqus Comments Loading...
Share
Published by
Wei Wei

Recent Posts

S.K.Y (天空少年) Profile and Facts

Group Name: S.K.Y Chinese Group Name: 天空少年 (Tian Kong Shao Nian) Members: Li Xikan (Center),…

2 hours ago

Shen Yue’s Boyfriend Is Allegedly Sun Ning, Her Castmate From “A Love So Beautiful”

Recently, Shen Yue has been spotted on a date with her rumoured boyfriend. The man…

11 hours ago

Ren Hao From R1SE Apologizes For Suggesting That China Should Help Japan Dump Nuclear Wastewater into the Ocean

R1SE member, Ren Hao (任豪), became a trending topic on the Weibo hot search when…

15 hours ago

CHUANG 2021 Trainee Mika Gets A “Like” From Ne-Yo for His Cover of “So Sick” On Instagram

Recently, fans of "Chuang 2021" trainee Mika shared a video of his performance of "So…

2 days ago

Yang Yang and Zhao Lusi Are Leads For The Wuxia Drama, “Qie Shi Tian Xia”

On April 8th, the TV drama adaptation of the novel, "Qie Shi Tian Xia" (且试天下)…

4 days ago

Jackson Wang Profile and Facts

Jackson Wang Jiaer (王嘉尔/잭슨) was born in Hong Kong on March 28, 1994. He is a C-pop singer, musician ,…

4 days ago